Plant Diversity and Conservation
Spring 2004

Page Contents

---Instructors

---Time and Place
---Textbooks
---Objectives
---Web Resources
---Schedule
---Grading Policy
---Pictures from Class
Course Announcements

Exam 3 Lecture Outlines
---JW's Outlines
---RJMG's Outlines

---Congratulations on your fantastic presentations, 4/21/04!  It looked like everyone worked hard on them.  Don't forget to hand in the list of sources used for your presentation.

---Lab Exam II will be on Wednesday, April 28, 11:00 AM.  No lecture that day.
---Your Journal Article Report is due on the same day as the lab exam.
---Lecture Exam III is Wednesday, May 5, 10:30 AM, in the usual place.

Project Resources
---UIC Library's Journals Online
---Web of Science - UIC Users Only


Instructors
---Roberta Mason-Gamer, SEL 1008, 312-996-4537, robie@uic.edu
Office Hours MW 1:00 - 2:00, in SEL 1008

---Jun Wen, Field Museum, 312-665-7853, wen@fieldmuseum.org
Office Hours M 1:00 - 2:00, in SEL 1010


Time and Place
---Lecture, Monday and Wednesday 10:00–10:50, SEL 3101
---Lab, Monday and Wednesday 11:00–12:40, SEL 3101
---Jump to course schedule

---Download a copy of the syllabus
(pdf format)

Textbooks 
1. Plant Systematics: A Phylogenetic Approach, 2nd ed.  W. S. Judd, C. S. Campbell, E. A. Kellogg, P. F. Stevens, M. J. Donoghue
2. A Primer of Conservation Biology, 2nd ed.  R. B. Primack

Back to Top of Page

Objectives
The objective of the course is to for you to acquire an understanding of the basic principles underlying the field of conservation biology, and combine it with an appreciation of the diversity of plants around us.  We will combine lecture material on conservation biology, plant systematics, and plant evolution with hands-on studies of a selection of temperate plant families.

Web Resources
In addition to the illustrations in your book and cd and the material in lab, you will find it useful to look at additional pictures of plants.  Here are a few useful sites we think you will like a lot:
---Digital Flowers - used in the Systematics of Flowering Plants course at UI Urbana-Champaign.  Very useful and well-organized.
---Land Plants Online - from Southern Illinois University.  Phylogenetically organized pictures and information on all land plants.
---Plant Families from The University of Hawaii at Manoa.  Some of the most beautiful plant photographs online.

Other valuable web resources we like:
---Flowering Plant Gateway - From Texas A&M University.  For each plant family, find an extensive collection of relevant links.
---Internet Directory of Botany - Hundreds of links related to all aspects of botany, alphabetically arranged.
---Biology Links: Evolution - Lots of evolution-related links, arranged by category.
---Tree of Life Web Project - Explore life from a phylogenetic perspective.


Follow up on some lecture topics:
---Links to some Conservation-Related Sites (Lectures 1 and 2)
---More about Linnaeus from the Museum of Paleontology at the University of California, Berkeley
--
-An introduction to Pollination Adaptations, by Ross E. Koning at Eastern Connecticut State University
---Review Plant Tissues and Cell Types on this site at McGraw-Hill.  Works best with Internet Explorer.


Back to Top of Page

Date
Lecture
Reading
Lab
Reading
Who?
Jan. 12
Biodiversity-Biological Concerns
PCB Ch. 1
Lab Orientation

JW
Jan. 14 Biodiversity-Economic and Political Concerns
PCB Ch. 1
Terminology-Vegetative Features I
PS Ch. 4
JW
Jan. 19
Dr. Martin Luther King Day-No Classes




Jan. 21
Characterizing Plant Diversity-What is Phylogeny
PS Ch. 1, 2
Terminology-Vegetative Features II
PS Ch. 4 RJMG
Jan. 26
Phylogeny, Classification, and Naming
PS Ch. 2,  Ap. 1
Terminology-Flowers I
PS Ch. 4 RJMG
Jan. 28
History of Plant Classification
PS Ch. 3
Terminology-Flowers II PS Ch. 4 RJMG
Feb. 2
Characters-Structural and Biochemical
PS Ch. 4
Terminology-Fruits and Inflorescences
PS Ch. 4 RJMG
Feb. 4
Characters-Structural and Biochemical
PS Ch. 4
Introduction to Identification Keys
PS 525-7
RJMG
Feb. 9
Characters-DNA
PS Ch. 5
Plant Identification-Keying

JW
Feb. 11
Exam 1

Creating a Phylogenetic data Set

JW
Feb. 16
Estimating Phylogeny I
PS Ch. 2
Data Analysis I

RJMG
Feb. 18
Estimating Phylogeny II
PS Ch. 2
Data Analysis II

RJMG
Feb. 23
Plant Evolution I - Seed Plants
PS Ch. 7
Gymnosperms I
PS 199-213
JW
Feb. 25
Plant Evolution II - Flowering Plants
PS Ch. 7
Gymnosperms II
PS 199-213
JW
Mar. 1
Genetic Diversity Within Species I
TBA
Basal Dicots: Magnoliaceae, Lauraceae.  Ethereal Oils
PS 229-236
RJMG
Mar. 3
Genetic Diversity Within Species II TBA
Monocots: Liliaceae, Iridaceae, Amaryllidaceae
PS 247-250, 254-6, 261-4
RJMG
Mar. 8
Lab Exam - No Lecture Today

Lab Exam 1

RJMG
Mar. 10
Plant Evolution-Species and Speciation I
PS Ch. 6
Monocots: Orchidaceae
PS 264-7
JW
Mar. 15
Plant Evolution-Species and Speciation II
PS Ch. 6
Monocots-Commelinoids: Poaceae, Cyperaceae, Juncaceae
PS 276-8, 284-92
RJMG
Mar. 17
Exam II
     Tentative Project Topic Due

Eudicots: Rabunculaceae, Berberidaceae, Caryophyllaceae
PS 297-303, 308-10
JW
Mar. 22
Spring Break-No Classes




Mar. 24
Spring Break-No Classes



Mar. 29
Phylogeny and Biogeography
TBA
Basal Rosids: Hamamelidaceae, Geraniaceae, Crassulaceae
PS 326-8,  330-4, 336-8
JW
Mar. 31
Phylogeny and Conservation
     Choice of Article for Report Due
TBA
Eurosids Ia: Violaceae, Salicaceae, Fabaceae
PS 338, 351-2, 354-61
JW
Apr. 5
Tools in Conservation - Collections, Floristics
PS Pp. 530–532 Eurosids Ib: Rosaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Fagaceae
PS 363-372, 380-6
RJMG
Apr. 7
Threats to Biodiversity
PCB Ch. 2
Eurosids II: Brassicaceae, Malvaceae, Sapindaceae
PS 402-9, 410-11, 418-21
RJMG
Apr. 12
Setting Conservation Priorities Among Species
PCB Ch. 3
Basal Asterids: Ericaceae, Polemoniaceae
PS 421, 425-6, 431-3, 436
JW
Apr. 14
Conserving Species
PCB Ch. 3 Euasterids Ia: Solanaceae, Convolvulaceae, Apocynaceae
PS 436-42, 448-51
JW
Apr. 19
Setting Conservation Priorities Among Areas
PCB Ch. 4
Euasterids Ib: Oleaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Lamiaceae
PS 451-5, 458-9, 466-8
RJMG
Apr. 21
***Case Study Project Presentations***

***Case Study Project Presentations***

RJMG
Apr. 26
Conserving Communities and Habitats
PCB Ch. 4
Euasterids II: Apiaceae, Asteraceae, Campanulaceae
PS 470-3, 476-87
JW
Apr. 28
Lab Exam - No Lecture Today

Lab Exam II

JW
May 5
Exam III, 10:30 AM, SEL 3101

Final Exams Week - No Lab



Back to Top of Page


Grading


Lecture

Each
Total

Three Lecture Exams*
60
180

Case Study Project
25
25

Journal Article Report
25
25
Lab



 
Two Lab Exams*
100
200

Five Lab Quizzes, Lowest Grade Dropped
5
20



450
*Lecture Exam III will take place during final exam week, but will be the length of a normal lecture exam and will not be cumulative.  Lab Exam II will not be cumulative.

Grading Scale       
A    403–450 points = 90–100%
B    358–402 points = 80–89%
C    313–357 points = 70–79%
D    268–312 points = 60–70%
F    < 267 points      < 60%


Back to Top of Page